Individuals Representing Owsley County In The
Kentucky State Legislature

1843 1900

(Information Compiled by Dr. D. L. Brewer From records supplied by the
Kentucky Legislative Research Commission)

This is an update, updated 11-07-2003

 

 

 

SESSION                      SENATOR                            REPRESENTATIVE

 

1843                                   Jeremiah South                                                             
1844-45                             Jeremiah South                          William J. Clark
1845-46                             Jeremiah South                          Berry South
1846-47                             Jeremiah South                          John H. Riddlle
1847-48                             Alexander White                        Elisha Cockrill
1849                                   Alexander White                        Sidney Burns
1849-50                             Alexander White                        John H. Riddle
1850-51                             Abijah Gilbert                             Morton P. Moore
1851-52                             Jefferson Purcifull                       Daniel B. Stivers
1853-54                             Nathaniel W. Collins                   Joseph N. Eve

1855-56                             Nathaniel W. Collins                   Daniel Garrard
1856-58                             Theophilus T. Garrard                 Harvey F. Hensley
1859-60                             J. E. Gibson                                Abijah Gilbert
1861                                  J. E. Gibson                                Abijah Gilbert
1862-63                             Walter Chiles[1]                         A. T. White
                                           Harrison Cockrill                        A. T. White
1863-65                             Harrison Cockrill                        A. J. Herd
1865-66                             Henry C. Lilly                             William McDaniel
1867-69                             Joseph Gardner                         Andrew J. Herd
1870-71                             Joseph Gardner                         Howell Brewer
1871-72                             A. L. Martin                                J. P. Hampton
1873-74                             John E. Cooper                        John S. Herd
1875-76                             Joseph Gardner                         E. B. Treadway
1877-78                             Joseph Gardner                         Isaac T. West
1879-80                             W. O. Mize                                 John D. White
1881-82                             W. O. Mize                                A. H. Clark
1883-84                             W. H. Taulbee                           B. T. Goe
1885-86                             W. H. Taulbee                           Hiram L. Jones
1887-88                             J. M. Pieratt                              H. B. Hogg
1889-90                             J. M. Pieratt                              W. L. Clark
1891-92                             A. H. Hargis                              Granville Philpot
1893-94                             J. P. Salyer                               W. A. Smith
1896-97                             J. P. Salyer[2]                            H. C. Baldwin
                                            D. Milt Hager
1898                                 Rev. A. D. Roberts                     Henry Woods
1900                                 Rev. A. D. Roberts                     Dr. J. A. Mahaffey
1902                                 Charles D. Sublett                      Jackson Morris

1904                                 Charles D. Sublett                      John J. C. Howard

1906                                 Benjamin Sewell                        Taylor P. Gabbard

1908                                 Benjamin Sewell                        William A. Cope

1910                                 E. E. Hogg                                  Farris Roberts, Jr.

1912                                 E. E. Hogg                                 John F. Brewer

1914                                 Charles D. Arnett                       Douglas G. Wood

1916                                 Charles D. Arnett                       Charles H. Grimes

1918                                 J. D. Whitaker                            Isaac H. Gabbard

1920                                 Clarence Miller                           Roscoe C, Marcum

1922                                 William L. Wallace                     Thomas Bowman

1924                                 William O. Mays                         William J. Moore

1926                                 Ninian V. Bond                          Charles L. Seale

1928                                 Ninian V. Bond                          Thomas L. Britton

1930                                 Ninian V. Bond                          Thomas L. Britton

1932                                 William Isaacs                           Joe T. Morgan

1934                                 William Isaacs                            L. D. Sandlin

1936                                 James M. Wolfinbarger            G. W. Garrett

1938                                 James M. Wolfinbarger            Carl Lyttle

1940                                 Omer F. Hume                           Joe T. Morgan

1942                                 Omer F. Hume                           Ed Marcum

1944                                 Byron B. Begley                        William N. Hughes

1946                                 Byron B. Begley                       Joe T. Morgan

1948                                 Joe T. Morgan                            Harry Smith

1950                                 Joe T. Morgan                            Emmett G. Moore

1952                                 Eugene H. Clark                        Robert L. Dunnigan

1954                                 Eugene H. Clark                        James Treadway

1956                                 Fred V. Lucas                            John Dunsil

1958                                 Fred V. Lucas                            Carl R. Reynolds

1960                                 Fred F. Bishop                           Edward E. Hays

1962                                 Fred F. Bishop                           William Vickers

1964                                 Pleaz William Moberly              John F. Marcum

1966                                 Pleaz William Moberly               C. H. Bicknell

1968                                 Fred F. Bishop                           Lloyd McKinney

1970                                 Fred F. Bishop                           Lloyd McKinney

1972                                 Joe D. Stacey                            Jeff D. Howell

1974                                 Joe D. Stacey                            Clay Gay

1976                                 Woodrow Stamper                     Clay Gay

1978                                 Woodrow Stamper                     Clay Gay

1980                                 Woodrow Stamper                     Phillip Lewis

1982                                 Woodrow Stamper                     Randy Moore

1984                                 Woodrow F. May                       Randy Moore

1986                                 Woodrow F. May                       Stephen Keith

1988                                 Woodrow F. May                       Stephen Keith

1990                                 Woodrow F. May                       Stephen Keith

1992                                 Walter Blevins, Jr.                      Clarence D. Noland, Jr.

1994                                 Walter Blevins, Jr.                      Clarence D. Noland, Jr.

1996                                 Walter Blevins, Jr.                      Clarence D. Noland, Jr.

1998                                 Robert Stivers                            Marie L. Rader

2000                                 Robert Stivers                            Marie L. Rader

                                                                                       
               

                                               


 

[1] Harrison Cockrill was elected to a full term following the death of Walter Chiles

[2] D. Milt Hager succeeded Salyer who died in office